Clove bud oil from Ceylon is renowned for its superior aroma and pungency
Clove oil is derived from the Clove tree which is a pretty tree with reddish tender leaves. The major spice is the unopened flower bud which is harvested along with its stem and dried in the shade. The buds and the stems are dried separately.
The drying process has to be carefully monitored as it is akin to a curing process, and the quality of the aroma develops during this stage. Oils are distilled from the buds, stems and leaves. The authentic oil of clove is the clove bud oil with the fragrant and mellow aroma.
Clove Bud oil has a strong spicy, fruity and floral aroma. It is widely known to have a finer aroma then the oils derived from Clove leaf or stem oils.
Clove oil has been used for centuries in the prevention of disease and infection, containing both antiseptic and analgesic qualities. It has a strong, spicy-fruity scent and flavor. Clove oil is used to flavor gum and toothpaste, to spice baked goods, in cooking and pickling, as a natural fragrance, to ease indigestion and to dull the pain of toothache.
* Use sparingly to spice food or tea; one drop is strong enough to flavor an entire recipe.
* For a lighter flavor, dilute in white wine, white wine vinegar or rice vinegar; shake well before adding as desired to flavor food or beverages.
* Add by the drop to your favorite carrier oil or personal care product.
* For a natural alternative to perfumed or petroleum-based air fresheners, add by the drop to any essential oil diffuser, potpourri simmering pot or even a pan of steaming water on the stove.
Save on shipping - Add another 03 ounces of any oil into your shopping cart and pay the same for shipping
Worldwide delivery through Fedex or DHL to reach you within 3 - 7 days with online shipment tracking.